Best Vaporizer for Beginners: The Complete Dry Herb Buying Guide

Collection of beginner dry herb vaporizers arranged from budget to premium

Best Vaporizer for Beginners: The Complete 2026 Buying Guide (Malta)

If you are looking for the best vaporizer for beginners, focus on simple controls, easy cleaning, reliable local support and a price that still leaves room to upgrade later. Browse our dry herb vaporizers in Malta as you work through the buying checklist below.

Written by the Cannabis Clinics Malta team. We stock, test, repair and troubleshoot every vaporizer we sell. This guide is built from years of hands-on sessions, customer feedback, and the questions we answer over the counter every week. Last updated: July 2026.

Buying your first dry herb vaporizer should be simple. It rarely is. Search for "best vaporizer for beginners" and you'll find lists ranking €400 devices next to €40 ones with no explanation of who each is actually for, written by people who clearly never had to clean one on a Sunday morning.

This guide is designed to change that. By the end, you'll understand which vaporizer best suits your budget and lifestyle, how to get the most from it from your very first session, and how to avoid the common beginner mistakes that often leave people thinking vaporizing simply "isn't for them."

In a hurry? Our short answers: The reasoning behind each pick and the cases where a different device suits you better, is below.

Read this guide your way: choosing a first device? Start with the buying checklist, then explore your budget section. Comparing two models? Jump to the master comparison table and head-to-head comparisons. Already bought a vaporizer? Start with common beginner mistakes, temperature settings and cleaning.

Table of Contents

Why Beginners Often Buy the Wrong Vaporizer

We see the same three purchase mistakes repeat constantly, and they explain most of the "my vape doesn't work" conversations we have in the shop.

Mistake one: buying purely on price, in either direction. Some people grab the cheapest pen-shaped device they can find online, get a plasticky unit that combusts herb against a bare coil, and conclude vaporizers are a scam. Others go straight to a €400 flagship "to do it properly" and find themselves carrying a device with ten settings they don't understand and a learning curve they didn't need. Neither extreme is where beginners should start. The sweet spot for a first device is roughly €60–€150, enough for genuinely good vapour, cheap enough that you can upgrade later without regret.

Mistake two: ignoring the workflow. A vaporizer isn't just the ten minutes of vapour. It's grinding, packing, emptying, brushing out the oven, and the occasional deep clean. Devices differ enormously here. Something like the Mighty+ with dosing capsules is nearly effortless; a small on-demand device with a tiny oven needs more frequent attention. If you buy a device whose maintenance rhythm doesn't fit your patience, it ends up in a drawer.

Mistake three: buying a device with no local support. Ordering from a random overseas site means no spare screens, no replacement mouthpieces, no one to ask when the vapour suddenly tastes off (usually it just needs a clean). Every device recommended in this guide is one we stock in Malta with spare parts and accessories available locally, which matters more than any spec sheet twelve months into ownership.

Person preparing their first dry herb vaporizer session
Most beginners simply need the right device and the right expectations.

 

What Actually Makes a Good Beginner Vaporizer

After years of putting devices in first-timers' hands and hearing how it went, these are the traits that actually predict a good first experience, presented to you roughly in order of importance.

1. Forgiving technique. Every vaporizer has a preferred draw, for instance some need  slow, gentle sips; others tolerate whatever you throw at them. Beginners inhale like they're drinking through a thick milkshake straw, which chokes some devices. The best beginner vapes (session-style conduction devices, and well-designed convection units like the XMAX V3 Pro) still produce decent vapour with imperfect technique.

2. Simple operation. One button, a clear display or LED, obvious feedback when it's ready. Haptic vibration when the device reaches temperature, which is standard on XMAX devices and is genuinely useful for a beginner, not a gimmick.

3. Easy loading and emptying. A wide, accessible oven you can fill without a funnel and empty with one tap. Narrow chambers and fiddly screens cause more beginner frustration than any other design choice.

4. Reasonable bowl size. This is underrated. A 0.3g oven that "must" be packed full wastes herb on someone who only needs a few draws. Devices with small ovens (XMAX V3 Nano) or ones that work well half-packed are more economical for light users, and beginners are almost always light users.

5. Replaceable battery, or realistic battery expectations. Vape batteries degrade like phone batteries. A device with a removable 18650 cell (XMAX V3 Pro, Starry V4, XLux Roffu) can be revived for a few euro years later; a sealed battery sets the device's lifespan. Not disqualifying at low prices, but worth knowing on day one.

6. Cleaning that takes minutes, not evenings. A straight vapour path, a stainless or ceramic oven, and screens you can buy locally. We'll cover the exact routine later in this guide.

Infographic showing the five most common mistakes new vaporizer users make
Small changes can dramatically improve your first session.
What doesn't matter much for beginners: app connectivity, 1°C-precision displays, exotic materials, and maximum cloud size. These are enthusiast features. None of them will improve your first month of sessions.

Conduction vs Convection, Explained Simply

This is the single most useful concept to understand before buying, and it takes one paragraph.

Conduction heating uses direct contact instead of hot air. The walls of the heating chamber become hot, and the herbs touching them absorb that heat, much like food cooking in a frying pan. The chamber is carefully controlled to stay below the point of combustion, allowing cannabinoids and terpenes to vaporize without the herb catching fire.

Convection uses hot air rather than direct contact to heat your herbs. Imagine gently blowing warm air through the chamber as you inhale. Because your draw pulls the hot air through the herbs, these vaporizers work best with a slow, relaxed inhale. Drawing too quickly means the hot air passes through the chamber faster, reducing how much heat is transferred to the herbs and producing less vapour. Most modern portable vaporizers use a combination of convection and conduction heating, although they usually favour one method over the other.

Heating method and operating mode are different things

Conduction, convection and hybrid describe how heat reaches the herb. Session and on-demand describe when the device activates and maintains that heat.

A convection vaporizer can offer session mode, on-demand mode or both. For example, the XMAX V3 Pro offers both modes, while the V3 Nano uses a timed session. If you prefer separate draws with pauses between them, check the operating modes rather than choosing from the heating label alone.

For a closer look, read our conduction vs convection vaporizer guide.


Conduction Convection
Heat-up time varies by model varies by model
Flavour Good, fades through the session Excellent, stays cleaner longer
Herb efficiency Herb cooks the whole session, even between draws Herb mainly heats when you draw, less waste for light users
Technique needed Very forgiving Slightly more, draw speed affects the result
Typical price €40–€100 €100–€450
Examples we stock Zensei Deshi, XMAX Starry V4, XMAX Vital, XVAPE Aria XMAX V3 Pro, XLux Roffu, XVAPE Fog Pro, Mighty+ (hybrid)

Is convection better? For flavour and efficiency, usually yes, hot air extracts more evenly and you taste it. But "better" isn't the same as "better for you." A conduction session vape that heats in 25 seconds and works with any draw style is a friendlier first device than a convection unit that rewards technique you haven't developed yet. Plenty of experienced users still prefer conduction for its set-and-forget simplicity.

Comparison of conduction and convection heating methods
Understanding how vaporizers heat your herbs helps you choose the right device.

Our honest steer: if your budget reaches €105, the XMAX V3 Pro gives you convection flavour without the usual convection learning curve. Below that, buy a good conduction device and don't overthink it.

Portable vs Desktop

Roughly nine out of ten first-time buyers should get a portable, and most of this guide focuses on them. But desktops deserve a fair hearing, because for one specific type of user they're the smarter first buy.

Portables are pocketable, battery-powered, and private. You can use one on the balcony, pack it for a weekend, and charge it from USB-C. The trade-offs are battery management and smaller ovens.

Desktops plug into the wall and stay home. They deliver bigger, smoother, cooler vapour than any portable near their price, a €190 Arizer Extreme Q outperforms €300 portables on pure vapour quality, because it doesn't have to compromise for battery and size. Whip (tube) delivery is lounge-on-the-sofa relaxed; balloon delivery is great for sharing.

Who should buy a desktop first: you vape almost exclusively at home, in the same spot, often in the evening, possibly sharing with a partner. If that's you, skip the portable aisle and read our premium section the Arizer XQ2 and Extreme Q are in it.

Who should skip desktops: anyone who wants discretion, travels, or vapes in more than one room. Browse portable vaporizers instead.

Battery vs Battery-Free

Here's the option most beginner guides skip entirely: vaporizers with no battery and no electronics at all. The DynaVap range and the Swiss-made Vapman are heated with an ordinary torch lighter. A metal cap clicks audibly when the tip reaches vaporization temperature; you draw, and it clicks again when it cools. No charging, no firmware, nothing to degrade.

The case for battery-free: extremely efficient tiny bowls (a DynaVap holds about 0.1g and genuinely delivers), practically indestructible, nothing to charge, and the ritual is satisfying in the way manual coffee-making is. The DynaVap G3 at €45 produces vapour density that embarrasses electronic devices at three times the price.

The case against, for beginners: there's real technique. You heat the cap with a flame, rotating it for even heating, and stop at the click. Heat too long past the click and you can combust, the exact thing you bought a vaporizer to avoid. Most people get it within a handful of tries, but your first two or three bowls may be inconsistent. It also involves an open flame, which rules out some situations and some people's comfort levels.

Can beginners use a DynaVap? Yes, it's one of our most common first devices, and at €45 the G3 is a low-risk way to find out if vaporizing suits you at all. Just go in knowing it's a skill you acquire, not a button you press. If you want zero learning curve, buy electronic. We compare the two approaches properly in the head-to-head section.

How Much Should You Spend?

Honest breakdown of what each price band actually buys you in 2026, based on what we stock and what comes back for warranty or complaints:

Compare the complete starter cost

The device price is only part of your first purchase. Before comparing two models, check what is included and what you will need separately.

  • Power: check the included cable, compatible power supply and whether a manual device needs a separate heat source.
  • Preparation: allow for a grinder if you do not already have one.
  • Maintenance: check the correct replacement screens and manufacturer-approved cleaning materials.
  • Optional extras: dosing capsules, spare batteries and water adapters can wait until you know which improvements matter to you.

Compare the cost of a usable starter setup, then check the availability of parts for that exact model.

Budget What you get What you give up
Under €50 Real vaporization, basic conduction or a manual DynaVap. Enough to know if vaping is for you. Vapour cools less, flavour fades faster, sealed batteries, fewer temperature options.
€50–€100 The beginner sweet spot. Precise temperature control, decent battery, good flavour. Most people should start here. Mostly conduction; vapour production plateaus before the premium tier.
€100–€150 True convection arrives (V3 Pro, Roffu, Fog Pro). Removable batteries, on-demand heating, flavour that rivals flagships. Slightly less refinement and vapour volume than €300+ devices, the gap is smaller than the price gap suggests.
€150–€450 Flagship build, cooler and denser vapour, dosing capsule ecosystems, multi-year warranties (Storz & Bickel: 3 years). Money, and some devices get large. Diminishing returns unless you'll use it daily.

Which device will you outgrow? This is the question hiding inside "how much should I spend." Buy under €50 and there's a fair chance you'll want more within a year, that's fine if you treat it as a trial. Spend €100–€150 on a V3 Pro or Roffu and realistically most people never need to upgrade; the jump to a Mighty+ is a luxury, not a correction. The devices people outgrow fastest are mid-priced conduction pens bought for looks rather than function.

7 Common Beginner Mistakes (and How to Avoid Them)

1. Grinding too coarse, or not at all. Vaporizers need a medium-fine, even grind for airflow and extraction. Breaking buds up by hand is the number one cause of "weak vapour" complaints. A basic grinder fixes it for under €20.

2. Using herb that's too moist. Fresh, sticky herb is full of water; the device spends its energy steaming instead of vaporizing. Let it dry out for a day or two, vapour production doubles.

3. Starting at maximum temperature. Cranking it to 220°C on day one gives harsh, hot, cough-inducing vapour and a burnt-popcorn taste. Start at 175–185°C and work up. Full guidance in the temperature section.

4. Ripping instead of sipping. Vaporizers aren't joints. Long, slow, steady draws of 5–10 seconds. Pulling hard actually cools the oven on many devices and produces less vapour, not more.

5. Expecting smoke. Vapour is thinner than smoke, especially at lower temperatures, and thin vapour is still doing its job. Judge by effect and flavour, not cloud size. Many beginners redose too fast in the first week because they can't see much.

6. Never cleaning it. Residue builds in the vapour path, flavour goes stale, draws tighten, and six weeks in the device seems "broken." A 60-second brush-out after each session prevents nearly all of it.

7. Vaping the bowl past done. When the vapour thins out and tastes like popcorn, it's finished. The leftover brown herb (AVB) is spent, pushing it to 220°C for one last wisp just tastes bad. Empty, brush, repack when you're ready.

Quick Decision Tree: Find Your Device in 30 Seconds

 

Answer a few simple questions to find your ideal device.
Beginner decision tree for choosing a vaporizer

Is your budget under €75?
→ Comfortable with a lighter and a small learning curve? DynaVap G3 (€45)
→ Want push-button simplicity? Zensei Deshi (€60) or XMAX V3 Nano (€60) for light users

Budget €75–€100?
→ Best all-round flavour and glass mouthpiece: XVAPE Aria (€68)
→ Longest battery and biggest feature set: XMAX Starry V4 (€90)

Budget €100–€150?
→ Just buy the XMAX V3 Pro (€105) unless…
→ …you want quiet luxury and adjustable airflow: XLux Roffu (€140)
→ …you also want to vape concentrates: XVAPE Fog Pro (€125)

Budget over €150?
→ Mostly at home, maybe sharing? Arizer XQ2 (€240) desktop
→ The last portable you'll buy: Mighty+ (€398) or Venty (€399)

Interested in concentrates, not dry herb?
→ Curious and budget-minded: XMAX Riggo (€80) · All-in from day one: Puffco Peak (€250)

Best Beginner Vaporizers Under €75

This bracket is where most first devices should come from. Every pick below is a real vaporizer with temperature control, no coil pens dressed up as herb vapes.

Zensei Deshi - best push-button starter (€60)

The Zensei Deshi is the device we hand people who say "I just want it to work." It's a compact conduction session vape with straightforward temperature control, a clear display, and an oven that's easy to load and empty, the exact combination of traits from our beginner checklist. Vapour is smooth at sensible temperatures and it tolerates sloppy draw technique better than almost anything near its price.

Who should buy it: first-timers who want zero learning curve and a fair price.
Who should skip it: flavour chasers, a convection device will taste noticeably better and anyone who wants a removable battery.

XMAX V3 Nano - best for light users (€60)

The XMAX V3 Nano is a compact, straightforward option for beginners who prefer minimal settings. It combines conduction and convection heating, a glass mouthpiece, USB-C charging and a built-in 1000mAh battery. Its three-minute session uses a preset temperature progression within the 200–220°C range.

Unlike the V3 Pro, the Nano does not offer a removable battery or a separate on-demand mode. Its appeal is simplicity and pocketability rather than adjustable temperature control.

Who should buy it: beginners who want a compact electronic device with few controls.

Who should skip it: anyone who wants lower selectable temperatures, on-demand operation or a user-replaceable battery.

DynaVap G3 - best value in the entire guide (€45)

Covered in depth in the battery-free section, but it belongs here too: the G3 delivers stronger, denser vapour than any electronic device under €100. The trade is technique, you heat it with a torch lighter and stop at the click. If that sounds fun rather than annoying, this is the best €45 you can spend on vaporizing.

Also worth a look

The Dip Devices Aster (€45) is a tidy, simple conduction unit and a solid alternative if the Deshi is out of stock. The XVAPE Aria frequently dips to €68 on sale, at which point it outclasses everything else in this bracket, see the next section. The Storm Sapphire+ (€75) rounds out the bracket with a larger battery for longer sessions. The XMAX OONT Pro and Tunke, both €50 on sale at the time of writing, are aggressive-value picks from the same factory as the V3 Pro.

Best Beginner Vaporizers Under €100

XVAPE Aria - best flavour per euro (€68, usually)

The Aria has been a quiet staff favourite for years. It's a conduction device, but the ceramic mouthpiece and sensible airflow give it cleaner flavour than its price suggests, and the draw resistance is light enough that beginners get satisfying vapour without effort. Temperature control is precise, the display is legible, and it charges over USB. At its regular €90 it's good; at its frequent €68 sale price it's the value pick of this entire guide's electronic devices.

Who should buy it: beginners who care about taste but aren't ready to spend €100+.
Who should skip it: anyone who wants a removable battery or convection heating.

XMAX Starry V4 - most features under €100 (€90)

The Starry V4 is the spec-sheet king of this bracket: removable 18650 battery (2600mAh, comfortably a day of sessions), 1°C temperature adjustment, OLED display, haptic feedback, USB-C, and a ceramic oven. It's a session conduction vape that does everything competently and nothing badly, and the removable battery means it can outlive devices twice its price. It can even handle small amounts of concentrate with the wax pad accessory (€6).

Who should buy it: beginners who want one device to grow into, with the battery flexibility of premium units.
Who should skip it: those who prioritise flavour above all, the Aria tastes slightly better, the V3 Pro clearly better.

Also worth a look

The XMAX Vital (€65) is a long-running workhorse with a big 2200mAh battery and dead-simple operation. The Fenix Mini (€85) sneaks true convection heating in under €100, flavour is a step up, though the learning curve is slightly steeper. On the battery-free side, the DynaVap M7 (from €80) is the refined version of the G3.

Best Beginner Vaporizers Under €150

This is where convection arrives properly, and where "beginner device" and "device you'll still be using in five years" become the same thing.

XMAX V3 Pro - our default recommendation (€105)

If you skimmed the whole guide and just want the answer: the XMAX V3 Pro is the best beginner vaporizer we sell, and it isn't particularly close. On-demand convection heating (hot air only when you draw, herb isn't wasted between puffs), heat-up in around 15 seconds, a removable 18650 battery, haptic feedback, and flavour that holds its own against devices at three times the price. Crucially, it's forgiving: session mode is there when you want to share or relax, on-demand mode when you want two quick draws and done.

It's also the best-supported device in our shop: dosing capsules, a glass bubbler, water pipe adapters, screens and mouthpiece parts are all stocked locally, so it's a device you can maintain indefinitely rather than replace.

Who should buy it: almost every beginner with €105 to spend.
Who should skip it: heavy sharers (small-ish oven; a Mighty+ or desktop suits groups better) and anyone who hates the idea of managing draw speed at all.

XLux Roffu - the premium-feel alternative (€140)

The Roffu is XVAPE's luxury line: on-demand convection like the V3 Pro, but with a noticeably nicer build, adjustable airflow, and both on-demand and session modes polished to feel effortless. Vapour is cool and flavourful, and the draw resistance is lighter than the V3 Pro's, which some beginners prefer. We compare them directly below, the short version is that the Roffu is the "treat yourself" version of the same idea.

Also worth a look

The XVAPE Fog Pro (€125) does convection dry herb and concentrates in one device, the best pick if you're curious about both. The XMAX V4 Pro (€140) is the newest evolution of the V3 Pro platform. And the DynaVap WoodWynd (€125) brings heirloom-grade wood construction to the battery-free world.

Best Premium Beginner Vaporizers

"Premium beginner" isn't a contradiction. These devices cost more, but several are actually easier to use than budget units, you're paying for refinement, not complexity. Buy here if you know you'll use the device regularly and you'd rather buy once.

Storz & Bickel Mighty+ - the most straightforward premium choice (€398)

The Mighty+ is the device every other portable is measured against, and for beginners it's arguably the easiest vaporizer ever made: set a temperature, wait about a minute, and draw however you like. Hybrid conduction/convection heating produces thick, cool, smooth vapour with zero technique. The dosing capsule system lets you pre-fill a week of sessions in five minutes, which transforms the daily workflow. It's big, it's not subtle, and it's €398, but it comes with a 3-year warranty, German build quality, and the highest owner-satisfaction of anything we sell.

Who should buy it: anyone who wants maximum ease and vapour quality and will use it often enough to justify the price.
Who should skip it: pocket-carry users, it's a jacket-or-bag device.

Storz & Bickel Venty - the fast one (€399)

The Venty is S&B's newer flagship: heat-up in around 20 seconds, adjustable airflow up to genuinely enormous draws, and a slimmer body than the Mighty+. It's the better pick for impatient users and big-lung draws; the Mighty+ remains the pick for pure set-and-forget serenity. Full comparison below.

Storz & Bickel Crafty+ - Mighty quality, smaller body (€298)

The Crafty+ uses the same heating system as the Mighty+ in a more pocketable shell, controlled via buttons or an app. Battery life is roughly half the Mighty's, fine for moderate use, limiting for heavy days. If €398 stings and pocketability matters, this is the compromise; a spare cooling unit (€22) keeps maintenance trivial.

Arizer XQ2 and Extreme Q - the home-first picks (€240 / €190)

If sessions happen on your sofa, the Arizer XQ2 (€240) and the veteran Extreme Q (€190) deliver smoother, cooler, more abundant vapour than any portable near their price. Both offer whip and balloon delivery, remote controls, and glass vapour paths that taste clean and clean up easily. Beginners find the whip especially intuitive, no button timing, just draw. The budget-desktop route is the Arizer V-Tower (€120, whip-only).

Also in this tier

The Fenix Neo (€150) offers hybrid heating in a compact form; the PAX Plus (€220) is the style pick, beautiful, pocketable, dead simple, though conduction-only. The Venty, Mighty+ and Crafty+ are all covered by Storz & Bickel's 3-year warranty, which matters at these prices.

Best Battery-Free Beginner Vaporizers

DynaVap G3 - the gateway (€45)

The G3 is DynaVap's current entry model and the cheapest genuinely excellent vaporizer we sell. glass tip/stem combination and a metal cap, a ~0.1g tip, and the signature click-cap: heat with a torch lighter until it clicks, draw, done. Extraction is fast and complete, one tiny bowl does what half a joint does, which makes it the most economical device in this guide by a wide margin. It's also and fits in a coin pocket.

Who should buy it: the curious, the budget-conscious, the technique-enjoyers, and anyone who wants a low-maintenance backup device.
Who should skip it: anyone uncomfortable using a torch lighter, or who wants hands-free session vaping.

DynaVap WoodWynd (€125) and M7 (from €80)

The WoodWynd wraps the same mechanism in sculpted wood with a smoother, cooler draw, it's the one that turns heads. The M7 and M7XL sit between G3 and WoodWynd in refinement, with the XL offerers a longer vapour path. Functionally, all DynaVaps vaporize identically well; you're choosing materials and feel. The B2 (€59) is the minimalist middle option.

Vapman Click - the artisan option (from €119)

The Swiss-made Vapman heats a small copper oven from below with a torch flame, no click indicator on the classic models, so it demands the most feel of anything here, but rewards it with remarkably gentle, flavourful vapour from tiny amounts of herb. More second-device than first device for most people; the Click version adds a temperature indicator that makes it far more beginner-approachable.

Best Beginner Concentrate Vaporizers

Concentrates (wax, rosin, hash oils) are a different discipline from dry herb to stronger, stickier, and with their own hardware. Two honest recommendations depending on commitment level, both from our concentrate vapes collection:

XMAX Riggo - the affordable e-rig (€80)

The Riggo is a compact electronic rig with a glass bubbler for water-cooled draws, and it's the sensible way to find out whether concentrates suit you. Heat-up is quick, operation is one-button, and replacement quartz coils are cheap. Vapour is warmer and less refined than premium rigs and that's the trade at this price, and for a first concentrate device it's the right one.

Puffco Peak - the full experience (€250)

The new Puffco Peak is the device that made electronic dabbing mainstream: consistent temperatures, excellent flavour, and a polished experience end to end. It's the "buy once" of the concentrate world, the way the Mighty+ is for herb. Start here only if you already know concentrates are your thing, otherwise the Riggo answers that question for €170 less. We compare them below. (Also fun: the XMAX Daboo nectar collector, €60, for dipping rather than loading.)

Master Comparison Table

Every core recommendation in one place. Prices are our current Malta prices at the time of writing and include any active discounts.

Device Price Heating Battery Best for
DynaVap G3 €45 Manual (flame) None Max value & efficiency
Zensei Deshi €60 Conduction Built-in Simplest start
XMAX V3 Nano €60 On-demand convection Removable Light users
XVAPE Aria €68 Conduction Built-in Flavour on a budget
XMAX Starry V4 €90 Conduction Removable Features under €100
XMAX V3 Pro €105 On-demand convection Removable Most beginners - our top pick
XVAPE Fog Pro €125 Convection, dual-use Removable Herb + concentrates
DynaVap WoodWynd €125 Manual (flame) None Battery-free, premium feel
XLux Roffu €140 On-demand convection Removable Refined convection
Arizer Extreme Q €190 Convection (desktop) Mains Home sessions, sharing
Arizer XQ2 €240 Convection (desktop) Mains Best home vapour per euro
Crafty+ €298 Hybrid Built-in Pocketable flagship
Mighty+ €398 Hybrid Built-in (dual cell) Easiest premium experience
Venty €399 Hybrid Built-in Fastest flagship
XMAX Riggo €80 Electronic rig Built-in First concentrate device
Puffco Peak €250 Electronic rig Built-in Committed concentrate users

Compare all vaporizers in our full collection →

Head-to-Head Comparisons

The matchups we're asked about most, settled honestly. There's no objective "winner" in any of these and there's a right answer for you, and we made these tables to help you find it.

XMAX V3 Nano vs Zensei Deshi (€60 vs €60)


V3 Nano Zensei Deshi
Heating On-demand convection Session conduction
Learning curve Slight, draw speed matters None
Herb efficiency Excellent (tiny bowl, heats on draw) Average (session cooks continuously)
Battery Removable Built-in
Sharing / longer sessions Weak — frequent repacks Better

Verdict: solo light user → Nano. Want the most effortless possible start, or sessions with a friend → Deshi.

XMAX Starry V4 vs XVAPE Aria (€90 vs €68)


Starry V4 Aria
Flavour Good Slightly better (glass mouthpiece)
Battery Removable 18650, 2600mAh Built-in
Features OLED, haptics, 1°C control, wax pad option Simpler feature set
Price €90 €68

Verdict: the Aria wins on pure value and taste; the Starry V4 wins on longevity and features. If you'll use it daily, the removable battery tips it to the Starry.

XMAX V3 Pro vs XLux Roffu (€105 vs €140)


V3 Pro Roffu
Heating On-demand convection + session mode On-demand convection + session mode
Build feel Functional, workmanlike Noticeably more premium
Draw resistance Moderate, adjustable dial Lighter, adjustable
Accessory ecosystem Excellent, capsules, bubbler, water adapter, all stocked Smaller
Battery Removable 18650 Removable 18650

Verdict: the V3 Pro is the rational choice, same core performance, €35 less, better accessory support. The Roffu is the emotional choice, and it feels every bit of it in hand. Nobody regrets either.

Mighty+ vs Venty (€398 vs €399)


Mighty+ Venty
Heat-up ~60 seconds ~20 seconds
Draw style Relaxed, restriction-free sipping Adjustable airflow, huge draws possible
Track record Years of proven reliability Newer platform
Size Chunky Slimmer
Beginner fit The most foolproof premium device Nearly as easy, more performance headroom

Verdict: for a first device, the Mighty+'s proven, zero-thought experience edges it. Choose the Venty if fast heat-up and big vapour are your priorities. Both carry S&B's 3-year warranty.

DynaVap vs Electronic Vaporizers


DynaVap (manual) Electronic
Upfront cost From €45 From €60 for good options
Consistency Depends on your technique Identical every time
Herb efficiency Best in class Good (convection) to average (conduction)
Maintenance Minimal, no electronics to fail Batteries degrade, screens clog
Discretion Needs a flame Button-press quiet
Combustion risk Possible if you over-heat past the click Essentially none

Verdict: electronic devices are the simpler recommendation for a true first-timer; a DynaVap is the better value for anyone happy to learn a small skill. Many of our regulars end up owning both.

XMAX Riggo vs Puffco Peak (€80 vs €250)


Riggo Puffco Peak
Flavour & smoothness Good for the price Class-leading
Consistency Decent, coil-based Excellent, smart temperature control
Running costs Cheap coils (€8) Pricier chambers
Best for Finding out if you like dabbing Knowing you already do

Verdict: start with the Riggo unless concentrates are already your main format, in which case the Peak's €250 buys an experience the Riggo can't reach.

Recommended Temperatures: A Practical Chart

Temperature is the biggest lever you have over your experience, and beginners consistently set it too high. Effects and flavour shift along this range:

Range Character Best for
160–175°C Maximum flavour, light wispy vapour, clear-headed and gentle Daytime, tasting new herb, low tolerance
175–190°C The sweet spot, balanced flavour, visible vapour, well-rounded effect Beginners: start at 180°C
190–205°C Denser, warmer vapour; flavour dips, potency of each draw rises Evening sessions, finishing a bowl
205–220°C Thick, hot, harsh-ish vapour; roasted taste End-of-bowl extraction only
The routine that works: start a bowl at 180°C, enjoy the flavour phase, then step up 10°C every few draws as the vapour thins. You extract everything, and every phase of the bowl is pleasant. This "temperature stepping" is the single best habit a beginner can learn.

Is vaporizing healthier than smoking? Vaporizers heat herb below the point of combustion, so you're not inhaling smoke or the by-products of burning material, which is precisely why many people switch. That said, inhaling anything is not risk-free, research on long-term outcomes is still developing, and nothing in this guide is medical advice. If you're using cannabis medically, your prescriber is the right person to talk to about consumption methods. For the legal context in Malta, personal use, CHRA associations, and what's permitted where, see our plain-language guide to cannabis laws in Malta.

Cleaning & Maintenance: The Honest Routine

Nobody loves this part, so here's the minimum that actually keeps a device performing, based on what we tell every customer at the counter:

After every session (30–60 seconds): while the oven is still warm, not hot, simply tap out the spent herb and give the oven a quick brush with the tool included with virtually every device. That's it. This one habit prevents 90% of problems.

Periodic deeper cleaning: follow the instructions for your exact model and each removable component. Some screens and glass or metal parts can be cleaned with isopropyl alcohol, while other parts must only be wiped or cleaned with different materials. Never immerse the electronic body or fill the chamber with liquid. Do not soak the DynaVap cap or the XVAPE Aria ceramic mouthpiece. Allow cleaned components to dry completely before reassembly and use.

Watch for these signs it's overdue: draws feel tighter, flavour turns stale or bitter, vapour production drops at your usual temperature. These symptoms can indicate residue or restricted airflow. If cleaning according to the manual does not resolve them, contact us for troubleshooting.

Ongoing maintenance costs, honestly: screens (€3–6 per pack, replace monthly-ish), the occasional mouthpiece or o-ring, and for removable-battery devices a fresh 18650 cell every couple of years. Budget €20–30 a year for a device you use daily. Everything's in our parts & accessories collection, and if you're unsure which screen fits your device, message us, it's the most common question we get.

Accessories Worth Buying (and Skipping)

Buy on day one:

  • A grinder - non-negotiable for consistent vapour. Any decent unit from our grinder collection works.
  • Spare screens for your specific device (e.g. V3 Nano packs, V3 Pro mesh) - a few euro now saves a dead Saturday later.
  • Isopropyl alcohol and cotton buds - from any pharmacy.
  • For DynaVap: a decent torch lighter. A single-flame jet is ideal; soft-flame works but slower.

Buy once you're hooked:

  • Dosing capsules (V3 Pro, Mighty+/Venty) - pre-fill several, swap them in seconds, keep the oven clean. The biggest quality-of-life upgrade there is.
  • A glass bubbler or water adapter (V3 Pro bubbler, €29) - cools and smooths vapour dramatically. The upgrade people say they wish they'd bought sooner.
  • A spare 18650 battery for removable-battery devices - hot-swap and never charge-wait again.

Skip for now: exotic mouthpiece upgrades, stash gadgets, and any accessory that costs more than 30% of your device. Master the stock experience first.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best vaporizer for a complete beginner?

The best vaporizer for beginners depends on how you want to use it. The XMAX Starry V4 is worth considering for timed sessions, adjustable temperature and a removable battery. The XMAX V3 Pro offers both session and on-demand modes if you want more flexibility. The V3 Nano keeps controls simple but has a built-in battery and preset temperature progression. A DynaVap G3 is another option if you are comfortable learning manual heating. Check current availability and choose the operating style that suits you.

How much should I spend on my first vaporizer?

A budget of around €60–€150 gives you several options in our range, but there is no single correct starting price. Compare the controls, carrying size, maintenance and battery arrangement before spending more. Premium devices can also suit beginners when their features make everyday use easier. Include any essential accessories or power supply in your total budget, and check current product prices.

Is a dry herb vaporizer better than smoking?

A dry herb vaporizer is designed to heat material without burning it. Avoiding combustion can reduce exposure to some harmful substances associated with smoke, but the resulting aerosol is not harmless or simply water vapour. Device quality, temperature and the material used all matter, and overheating can cause combustion. If you use cannabis medically, discuss the appropriate device and method with your prescriber.

What temperature should a beginner start at?

Follow the instructions for your device and the material it is designed to use. On an adjustable dry herb vaporizer, around 180°C can be a practical starting point for exploring flavour and vapour production, rather than immediately selecting the maximum. It is not a universal setting: the XMAX V3 Nano uses a preset progression within 200–220°C, while manually heated devices such as the DynaVap G3 do not have a digital temperature setting. A lower setting does not guarantee a mild effect or eliminate risk.

Conduction or convection for a first device?

Either can suit a beginner. Conduction transfers heat through contact with the heated chamber; convection uses heated air passing through the material. Hybrid devices combine both. Heating type alone does not guarantee better flavour, easier use or lower herb consumption. Compare loading requirements, controls, cleaning and session or on-demand operation. Our conduction vs convection guide explains these differences.

How much herb do vaporizers hold?

Chamber capacity varies by model, and the weight that fits also depends on grind, moisture and packing. Use the manufacturer's loading guidance rather than treating a general gram estimate as a target. A larger chamber is not automatically better for a beginner, and chamber capacity is not a recommended dose. If you prefer small loads, check whether the exact device supports them.

Can I pack a smaller bowl to save herb?

Some devices work well with smaller loads, while others depend more on how material contacts the chamber or how air moves through it. Follow the model's loading instructions and use only compatible capsules, chamber reducers or spacers where supported. Do not assume a spacer is included with the XMAX V3 Pro. Avoid improvised fillers or packing so tightly that airflow becomes restricted.

How long do vaporizer batteries last?

There are two separate questions: runtime per charge and battery lifespan. Runtime depends on temperature, session length, ambient conditions and battery condition, so a fixed number of bowls is not a reliable promise. The XMAX V3 Pro, Starry V4, XLux Roffu and XVAPE Fog Pro have removable batteries; the V3 Nano, MIGHTY+, CRAFTY+ and VENTY have built-in batteries. Use the manufacturer's specified replacement cell where applicable, and carry spare cells in a protective battery case.

Which vaporizer is easiest to clean?

Look for accessible chambers, removable screens and parts that are straightforward to disassemble. There is no universal winner: a simple glass path may be convenient to clean but needs careful handling, while a cooling unit has more components. The DynaVap G3 has glass components, and its cap should not be soaked. Arizer desktops have removable glass parts, but the powered base must not be immersed. Check the cleaning instructions before buying.

How often do I need to clean it?

Empty the chamber and brush accessible residue away once the device has cooled enough to handle safely, following its instructions. Deep-clean at the manufacturer's recommended intervals and sooner if residue restricts airflow or affects taste. Do not apply one alcohol-soaking routine to every component: the XVAPE Aria ceramic mouthpiece and DynaVap cap should not be soaked. Allow cleaned parts to dry completely before use. Persistent problems after cleaning may need further troubleshooting.

Can beginners use a DynaVap?

Yes, provided they are comfortable learning a manual heating routine. Follow the instructions for the specific model, respect the heating and cooling clicks, and let hot components cool before handling or storage. Learning time varies. The G3 has glass components, so it needs protection from drops and knocks. If you would rather use buttons and electronic temperature control, an electronic model may suit you better.

Should I buy a manual or electric vaporizer?

Choose an electronic vaporizer if you prefer controlled heating, buttons and ready indicators. Choose a manually heated model if you enjoy a more hands-on routine and want to avoid charging the device itself. Manual models require attention to heat application and hot surfaces; electronic models still require correct loading, maintenance and charging. Neither guarantees identical results every time. Check the approved heat source for the exact manual model you choose.

Which vaporizer wastes the least herb?

No model can be named the most economical for everyone without comparable testing. Look for a chamber size and operating mode that match your use. The XMAX V3 Pro and XLux Roffu offer on-demand modes that may suit separate draws with pauses, although residual heat remains after activation. The V3 Nano is a timed-session device, not an on-demand model. Correct loading and stopping when you have finished matter more than a broad efficiency claim.

Which device gives the best flavour?

Flavour is subjective and depends on the material, temperature, airflow, cooling path and cleanliness as well as the device. The V3 Pro and Roffu are convection options to compare, while Arizer desktops offer a different home-use format. The XVAPE Aria uses a ceramic mouthpiece, not a glass one. Avoid choosing solely from a heating label or price: a clean device used correctly is essential to a useful comparison.

Is it worth spending more on a MIGHTY+ or VENTY as a first device?

It can be if their controls, battery capacity and everyday handling justify the price for you. The MIGHTY+ offers a display and direct temperature buttons; the VENTY adds adjustable airflow and faster advertised heat-up. Both are larger investments, so compare their size and maintenance with less expensive alternatives. Storz & Bickel offers an additional warranty year for eligible MIGHTY+ and VENTY devices registered within four weeks of purchase, subject to its current terms. Three-year coverage should not be assumed without meeting those conditions.

What's the difference between a session vape and an on-demand vape?

A session vaporizer maintains heating for a timed period. An on-demand model activates heating for individual draws or short cycles using its controls; this does not necessarily mean it detects inhalation automatically. Session lengths and activation methods vary. The XMAX V3 Pro and Roffu offer both modes, while the V3 Nano runs a three-minute session. Neither mode makes the device cool instantly, so allow it to cool before putting it away.

Do I need a grinder?

A grinder is useful for producing a consistent texture, but the recommended grind varies by device. Follow the manufacturer's guidance rather than automatically grinding as finely as possible. Material that is too fine or packed too tightly can obstruct screens and airflow. Start with a basic grinder suited to your device before spending on optional upgrades.

What is the brown leftover herb, is it used up?

It is often called AVB or ABV: already-vaped bud or already-been-vaped material. Browning, reduced vapour and a toasted taste can indicate that a load is nearing the end of useful extraction, but colour alone cannot tell you how much remains. Residual cannabinoid content is unpredictable, so do not assume it is inactive or use its colour to estimate potency. Avoid repeatedly overheating the load to chase a final visible cloud.

Can one device handle both dry herb and concentrates?

Some models support both when used with the correct accessory. The XMAX V3 Pro uses its wax cup, the XVAPE Fog Pro supports concentrates with the appropriate insert, and the Starry V4 requires its compatible concentrate accessory. Confirm the supplied contents and instructions for your exact version. Dual-use does not mean that every oil or extract is suitable: do not put oral CBD oils or unapproved liquids into the chamber. The Riggo and Puffco Peak are concentrate devices rather than substitutes for a dry herb vaporizer.

Are vaporizers legal in Malta?

Buying a vaporizer and being permitted to use a particular substance are separate matters. A device does not change the rules governing what you possess, where you use it or how it was obtained. Malta's cannabis framework allows certain activities under specific conditions; it is not unrestricted legalisation. Check current ARUC guidance and our Malta cannabis law guide for the relevant context.

Do you stock spare parts locally?

We list replacement screens, mouthpieces, filters, capsules and other accessories for selected models. Availability varies by part and device, so check the current listing rather than assuming every spare is always in stock. Browse our vaporizer parts and accessories, or contact us with your exact model if you need help identifying a compatible part.

What if my new vaporizer seems weak?

First check that the device is charged, has reached its ready state, and is loaded according to the manual. Check for blocked screens, an incorrectly fitted mouthpiece or restricted airflow, then review the recommended draw technique. If temperature is adjustable, change it gradually within the permitted range rather than immediately selecting the maximum. Thin vapour alone does not establish a fault or justify repeated use. If the problem persists, contact us with the model, settings and symptoms; stop using a device that shows damage, unusual overheating or a persistent electrical or burnt-plastic smell.

Final Recommendations

If you've read this far, you already know more than most people selling vaporizers. Here's everything reduced to its essentials:

Just want the best all-rounder: XMAX V3 Pro - €105

Tight budget, zero learning curve: Zensei Deshi - €60

Best pure value, small learning curve: DynaVap G3 - €45

Light user who hates waste: XMAX V3 Nano - €60

Money no object, maximum ease: Mighty+ - €398

Home sessions and sharing: Arizer XQ2 - €240

Concentrate-curious: XMAX Riggo - €80

Whichever you choose: grind properly, start at 180°C, sip slowly, and brush the oven when you're done. Those four habits matter more than any spec sheet.

Still torn between two devices? Browse the full vaporizer collection, or get in touch, telling people which device not to buy is half of what we do, and we'd rather you buy the right €60 device than the wrong €150 one.

Prices correct at time of writing and include current discounts; check product pages for live pricing and stock. This article is general product information, not medical or legal advice. All products are intended for use in accordance with Maltese law, see our Malta cannabis law guide for the current rules.

Related best vaporizer for beginners resources

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Sidebar

Blog categories

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.

Recent Post

This section doesn’t currently include any content. Add content to this section using the sidebar.